The NFMC Divisions provide a channel of responsibility and accountability. The Divisions are grouped according to types of activities, with a Division Chair, Department Chairs and Vice-Chairs or Chairs of a special activity, Regional Chairs, Committees, including Boards, Representatives and Official Personnel.
Each Division Chair coordinates the work of its individual Departments and Committees; chairs Division meetings; receives reports from Chairs; reviews the Goals and Methods, and submits them to the Coordinator of Division Activities; and is accountable to the NFMC President and Board of Directors.
The Department Chair or special activity Chair coordinates the work of Committees; chairs
Department and committee meetings; and reports to the Division Chair.
Chairs of awards perform the duties of conducting the award competition, authorize pay.
NFMC Divisions
Administrative Division
American Music Division
Arts Division
Competitions & Awards Division
Finance Division
Junior Division
Membership Division
Public Relations Division
Student Division
Administrative Division
Chair | Deborah Freeman |
Bylaws and Rules | Lana Bailey, Chair Committee: Lori Jessen, Dr. Ouida Keck, Laurie Marshall |
Arts Advocacy | Lee Ann Cummings, Chair Committee: Ruth Fleming, Karen Herndon, Jeannine Morris, Dawn Steggerda |
Policy Resolutions | Deborah Freeman, Chair Committee: Harriet Coker, Debra Hughes, Carla Johnson, Linda King, Laurie Marshall, Linda Maurhoff, Carolyn Nelson, Liana Valente |
National Headquarters Building | Laurel Ince, Chair Dr. George Keck, Vice Chair Committee: Lana M. Bailey, Deborah Freeman, Carolyn Nelson, Linda Sabatino |
Protocol | Marcia Chaplin, Chair Sandra Anderson, Vice Chair Committee: Harriet Coker, Barbara Hildebrand, Sara Kellar, Elaine Knight, Carol Larkins, Jeanne Morris, Ruth Morrow |
Sergeants-At-Arms | Chuck Blaser, Chair William Elmore, Vice Chair |
Chaplain | Karen Herndon |
Historian | Christy Smith |
United Nations | Dr. Liana Valente, Representative |
Office Committee | Carolyn Nelson, Chair Committee: Debbie Barnes, Suzanne Carpenter, Deborah Freeman, Laurel Ince, Linda King |
Parliamentarian | Dr. Eugene Bierbaum |
Coordinator of Departmental Activities | Harriet Coker |
Archives | Dr. George Keck, Chair |
Lifetime Achievement Award | Michael Edwards, Chair |
American Music Division
Chair | Ruth Morrow |
Regional Chairs | Karl Morris, Northeastern Marlene Hulleman, North Central Carla Jean Johnson, South Central Dr. Mira Kruja, Southeastern Ruth Fleming, Western |
American Festival Chorus | Selected by conference/convention chair |
America Women Composers | Claudia Sandifer, Chair |
Folk Music | Lois Armor, Chair |
Jazz Music | Wendell Anderson, Chair |
Arts Division
Chair | Dr. Ouida Keck |
Chamber Music | Lorraine Perry Long, Chair |
Celebrate Strings | Helena Meetze, Chair |
International Music Relations | Dr. Marie Speece, Chair |
Music In Poetry | Margarita Harvey, Chair Regional Chair: Alpha Roeszler, North Central Bill Draper, Northeastern Karen Grilk Noorani, South Central Ruth Brown, Western |
Music in Schools & Colleges | Joel Adams, Chair Regional Chair: Robyn Vinje, North Central Heather Buffington, Northeastern Brenda Ford, South Central Elizabeth Guest Martin, Southeastern Wilma Hawkins, Western |
Choral Music Together We Sing Music Outreach Sacred Music |
Penny Draper, Chair Barbara Murray, Chair Lisa Skaggs Thomas, Chair Karen Herndon, Chair |
National Music Week | Ellen Leapaldt, Chair Regional Chair: Kathryn Peters & Nathalie Steinbach, NE & SE Regions Donna Kinslow & Deb Wiser, NC, SC & W Regions |
National Music Week Essay Contest | Jan Hansen, North & South Central & Western Sue Roy, Northeastern Debbie Barnes, Southeastern |
Opera | Margaret Ulmer, Chair Regional Chair: Heidi Hong, North Central Rosa Khalife-McCracken, Northeastern Lynn McNew, South Central Carol Larkins, Southeastern Judy Prescott, Western |
Competitions & Awards Division
Chair | Dr. George Keck |
Veterans Awards American Music In Armed Forces Composition Competition Anne Gannett Award for Veterans Lucille Parrish Ward Veterans Award |
Paul Brady, Chair |
Emil & Ruth Beyer Composition Award | Dr. Donald M. Hassler, Chair |
Glad Robinson Youse Adult Composers Contest | Marschnee Strong, Chiar |
Alpha Corinne Mayfield Opera Award | Margaret Ulmer, Chair |
NFMC Ellis Competition for Duo Pianists Award | Naomi Sanchez, Chair |
Martha Marcks Mack Senior Vocal Award | Sara Kellar, Chair |
Thelma A. Robinson Award in Conducting | Donna Gerber |
Ruth Morse Wilson Handbell Choir Award | Dianne Eikenbusch, Chair |
Vivian Menees Nelson Music Award for the Disabled and Visually Impaired | Ann Stockton, Chair |
PNP Virginia Allison Collaborative Award | Kay Hawthorne, Chair |
PNP Hinda Honigman Award for the Blind | Elaine Knight, Chair |
Young Artist Competition | Melanie Perez, Chair Category Chairs: Woman’s Voice – Dr. Maggie Garrett Man’s Voice – Dr. Andre Chiang Piano –Kwan Yi Strings – Dr. Larry Dissmore |
Young Artist Presentation | Starla Blair, Chair |
Ouida Keck Award | Laurel Ince, Chair |
Summer Music Centers Awards
Chair | Mary Ellen Nolletti |
Representatives of Scholarships to Summer Music Centers: | |
Aspen School of Music | Linda King |
Brevard Music Center | Joel Adams |
Brevard Music Center – Lucille Parrish Ward Award | Dale Clark |
Chautauqua Music School | Ruth Ann McChesney |
Chautauqua Music School – Eleanor Pascoe Award in Voice | Ruth Ann McChesney |
Chautauqua Music School – Peggy Hoover Bryan Award | Peggy Bryan |
Chautauqua Music School – Martha Marcks Mack Award | Ruthann McChesney |
Eastern Music Festival | William Carroll |
Stephen Collins Foster Music Camp – Eastern Kentucky University | Sue Ann Reeves |
Gladys Comstock Award | Connie Stephens |
Inspiration Point Fine Arts Colony | Lee Meyer |
Inspiration Point Fine Arts Colony – Mary Prudie Brown Music Education Award | Jean Moffatt |
Inspiration Point Fine Arts Colony – Martha Macks Marck Junior Vocal Award | Carla Johnson |
Interlochen Arts Camp | Hazel Lawrence |
International Music Camp | Deborah Eraas |
Junior Composer Institute | Pat Grantier |
Kniesel Hall | Yoo Jin Hong |
Marrowstone Music Festival | Evan Berge |
Meadowmount School | Mary McGowan |
Music Academy of the West Summer Music School & Festival | Sarah Rowe Stretz |
Ravinia Festival Steans Institute for Young Artist | Terry Tennes |
Rocky Ridge Music Center | Karen Greenhalgh |
Santa Fe Opera | Linda King |
Sewanee Music Center | Mary Ellen Nolletti |
Simpson College Orpheus Festival | Patti Abild |
The Walden School | Seth Brenzel |
Finance Division
Chair | Carolyn Nelson |
Committee: Suzanne Carpenter, Michael Edwards, Deborah Freeman, Kim Harvey, Dr. George Keck, Ellen Leapaldt | |
Budget |
Deborah Freeman, Chair Committee: Suzanne Carpenter, Kim Harvey, Barbara Hildebrand, Carolyn Nelson |
Founders Day | Cynthia Elmore, Chair |
Fund for the Advancement of Musical Arts | Lana Bailey, Chair Dr. Ouida Keck, Vice Chair |
Fund for Awards Honoring Past National Presidents | Sara Kellar, Chair |
Insignia | Patricia Fuller, Chair |
Investments | Wendell Anderson, Chair Committee: Chuck Blaser, Perry Bourne, Suzanne Carpenter Carolyn Nelson, Frances Nelson |
Memorial and Recognition Fund | Susan Tury, Chair |
Past Presidents Assembly | Irene VIle, Chair |
Rose Fay Thomas Fellows |
Linda King, Chair |
Tax Exemption | Duane Langley, Chair |
Rose Fay Thomas Fellows
1. Mrs. Jack C. Ward (Lucile)* 2. Mrs. E. P. Nelson (Vivian Menees)* 3. Mrs. Wilmot W. Irish (Barbara)* 4. Mrs. Hal H. McHaney (Beulah Hale)* 5. Mrs. Dallas Goss (Rowena)* 6. Mrs. Joseph H. Albrecht (Sophie)* 7. Mrs. Norman A Johnson, Jr. (Mary Grace)* 8. Dr. Ruth Halle Rowen* 9. Mrs. Charles W. Rasmussen (Ruth)* 10. Mrs. William B. Millard (Lucy)* 11. Mrs. Bruce Howar (Florence Esmay)* 12. Mrs. Claude Kirkpatrick (Edith)* 13. Mrs. Harry Gillig (Ann)* 14. Mrs. D. E. Christmann (Francis)* 15. Mrs. Leroy W. Kranert (Veda) * 16. Mrs. Rex Brown (Bernice) * 17. Mrs. Norman H. Hanson (Lydia) * 18. Miss Gretchen E. Van Roy* 19. Mrs. Robert A. Dean (Floride) * 20. Mrs. Glenn L. Brown (Mary Prudie)* 21. Mrs. George Deen (Frances) * 22. Miss Ann McClure* 23. Mr. Kenneth Self * 24. Mrs. Eleanor Lieber Ray * 25. Mrs. Lamoine M. Hall, Jr. (Betty)* 26. Mrs. Clifton Bond (Marjorie)* 27. Mrs. Robert E. L. Freeman (Cornelia)* 28. Mrs. William B. Wilson (Irma)* 29. Mrs. Charles J. Davis (Edith * 30. Mrs. Glen M. Weakley (Emeline) * 31. Mrs. Dwight D. Robinson (Thelma) * 32. Mrs. Wayne D. Williams (Marion)* 33. Mrs. Sylvio Russo (Madeleine) 34. Dr. Bruce Howar * 35. Mrs. Ralph Reed (Margurette) * 36. Mrs. Fred C. Boyce (Elizabeth)* 37. Mrs. H. E. Miller (Mabry)* 38. Mrs. Arthur E. Reynolds (Ruby)* 39. Mrs. J. H. Kerns (Hazel)* 40. Mrs. Margaret E. Holan* 41. Mrs. Lynn Turner (Vera) * 42. Dr. Isabella Laude (Mrs. Walter)* 43. Mrs. Harold Walters (Dolores) 44. Mrs. Ralph Kinsman (Viola) * 45. Mrs. John H. Rhoades (Evelyn)* 46. Mrs. Doyle P. Smith (Ruth)* 47. Dr. Joseph Albrecht (Joe)* 48. Dr. Edward P. Nelson (Ed)* 49. Mr. Stillman Kelly* 50. Mrs. Lee Rinker (Dolores) 51. Mrs. Clayton B. Smith (Jenene) 52. Miss Marilyn Hardy 53. Judge Clifton Bond* 54. Mrs. Ben K. Wright (Nelly) 55. Mrs. D. Clifford Allison (Virginia)* 56. Mrs. Frank H. Walker (Jo)* 57. Mrs. Rose Zygmanski* 58. Mrs. Benjamin M. Thompson (Mildred)* 59. Mrs. Franklin D. Moore (Eleanor)* 60. Mrs. R. Keith Newton (Myrleann) 61. Mrs. W. Burke Neville (Marjorie)* 62. Mrs. Gilbert Stephenson (Margaret)* 63. Mrs. Kenneth Cribb (Dicksie) 64. Mrs. Rose Thomas Smith (given posthumously)* 65. Maestro Theodore Thomas (given posthumously)* 66. Dr. Katherine H. Mahan* 67. Mrs. M. Gordon Howle (Pat) 68. Onamae Ratcliff* 69. Mrs. Violet M. Clark* 70. Mrs. Mark Paul (Doris) 71. Mrs. Stephen L. Johnston (Eva)* 72. Mr. William B. Paullin (Bill)* 73. Mrs. Gerald M. Rowan (Anne)* 74. Dr. Jean Little* 75. Mrs. Emil Beyer (Ruth) * 76. Mrs. Ernest Grilk (Gloria) 77. Mrs. George A. Heimrich (Lucille)* 78. Mrs. George Ecklund (Shirley T.)* 79. Mrs. James W. Milne, Sr. (Nancy)* 80. Mrs. Ralph G. Suggs (Rose)* 81. Dr. Mary Helen Rowen* 82. Mrs. Phillip Johnson (Carla Jean) 83. Mrs. Jeff W. Fitzgerald (Kathleen) 84. Mrs. James A. Cannon (Sara)* 85. Mrs. R. Ligon King, Jr. (Rheba T.) 86. Dr. Marie Dunne* 87. Lilian G. Grauberg-Bein 88. Mrs. Marin E. Grothe (Ruth)* 89. Miss Mary Ann Paullin* 90. Mrs. Nathan H. Wooden (Helen)* 91. Mrs. Joan Adams King 92. Mr. Kenneth Morgan King, Jr. 93. Dr. Ruth DeCesare * 94. Mrs. Wauneta Gordon Howle * 95. Mrs. C. C. Joyner (Frances)* 96. Mrs. C. J. Pflieger (Patricia) 97. Dr. Marion Morrey Richter * 98. Mrs. Bob Jones, Jr. (Fannie May)* 99. Mr. Jack C. Ward * 100. Mrs. George P. Gregoire (Pam) |
101. Mrs. Donald A. Morton (Joan F.) 102. Claire Frances Whitehurst* 103. Mrs. Opal Dutro* 104. Mrs. Dellon Bumgardner (Nelda)* 105. Ms. Jeanne C. Giese* 106. Mr. Wilmot W. Irish 107. Mrs. Robert Henderson (Louise)* 108. Miss Margaret Ulmer 109. Miss Mae Ruth Abbott (Red) 110. Mr. Frank Brasington* 111. Mrs. Josephine F. Shuler* 112. Mrs. Leo H. Whinery (Doris) 113. Mrs. Kenneth R. Moore (Sara Helen)* 114. Mrs. Charles H. Hudson (Johnnie)* 115. Dr. Ouida Keck 116. Mrs. Odell Owens, Jr. (Vera Y.) 117. Mr. Vetal Flores* 118. Maxine Gruoner * 119. Stephen Z. Gruoner 120. Mrs. Mell Miller (Vivian)* 121. Mrs. Jane Abbott* 122. Mrs. Ray K. Wunder (Mary Anne) 123. Mrs. Ernest G. Fritsche (Neva) 124. Mrs. Doyle Dingus (Helen H.)* 125. Mrs. Billy R. McKelvey (Martha) 126. Mrs. J. R. Cleveland (Sara)* 127. Mrs. John H. Collins (Marie)* 128. Mrs. Patricia C. Wolsey 129. Mrs. Charles Clark (Mary Ella)* 130. Mrs. Gordon R. Maier (Odee)* 131. Mrs. Theobell Campbell* 132. Mrs. Zovak Najarian (Betty)* 133. Heidi Olson Hong (Mrs. Peter Olson) 134. Dr. Marilyn Cash 135. Mrs. Richard McCauley (Mary Jo) 136. Mrs. Malcolm D. McAuley (Beth)* 137. Mrs. Louise Rochester (Lois) 138. Mrs. Kay T. Hawthorne 139. Mrs. Elizabeth Paris* 140. Mrs. Kenneth Burkhard (Maxine) 141. Dr. George Keck 142. Mrs. Barbara Hildebrand 143. Mrs. Charles Greer III (Angie) 144. Mrs. Carolyn Nelson 145. Marjorie Garrett (Mrs. Louis W.)* 146. Mrs. J. Vernon Hinely (Bonnie) 147. Mrs. Russell C. Hatz (Nancy)* 148. Mrs. William L. Duncan (Evelyn)* 149. Miss Margaret Beth Williamson* 150. Ms. Mary Helen Bowers* 151. Ms. Sara Flanagan 152. Mrs. A. L. Johnson (Nancy) 153. Mrs. Robert Earl Hicks (Judith Anne) 154. Mrs. Gilbert C. Fite (June) 155. Virginia Queen* 156. Mrs. J. Zuill Bailey (Lana) 157. Dr. Kenneth Burkhard 158. Carol S. Langley (Mrs. Duane) 159. Mary Angela Strasser (Mrs. Walter)* 160. Linda C. King 161. Ms. Elizabeth Grieger Wiegand* 162. Mrs. F. Marion Dwight (Annette)* 163. Mrs. Finnis J. Caldwell, Jr. (Marilyn) 164. Mrs. Alvin C. Hill (Jan) 165. Mrs. Leonard McKibben (Martha)* 166. Mrs. James C. Nelson (Frances) 167. Rebecka Bryan Driscoll* 168. Jeanne Hryniewicki 169. Mrs. H. F. Tweedy (Sara)* 170. Mrs. Lionel Lawson (Alia)* 171. Adele W. Crosett* 172. Mrs. Robert J. Andrews (Mary Leila) 173. June R. Knox (Mrs. Joe) 174. Mrs. Robert M. Westerfield (Stephanie)* 175. Connie Tuttle-Lill 176. Jean Moffatt 177. Eleanor Duke Avant* 178. Mrs. Paul Whitaker (Patricia) 179. Mrs. Paul Jett (Amy)* 180. Mr. Gordon Maier 181. Mrs. Ronald Bennett (Dortha)* 182. Mr. Ernest Walter Grilk 183. Mrs. Mary Heininger Moon* 184. Dr. Doyle Dingus* 185. Eugenia Schoch 186. Mrs. S. N. Cooper (Betty) 187. Gloria Galey* 188. Barbara O. Nester* 189. Elizabeth Lee 190. Theresa H. Scholz 191. Anne Braswell 192. Anita Schmitt 193. Loretta Hake 194. Madeline Kelly* 195. Mrs. Billy Smith (Margaret) 196. Linda Lind 197. Sandra Anderson 198. Dawn Lawrence 199. Mrs. William French (Caroline) 200. Leo H. Whinery* |
201. Marie Yeates Ashton
Members 1-42 are Charter Fellows*Deceased |
Junior Division
Chair | Laurie Marshall |
Junior Club Achievement | Sally Palmer, Chair |
Junior Festivals Bulletin | Janice Flinte, Editor |
Festivals | Lori Jessen, Chair Regional Chair Shelley Brown, South Central Bethany Watt, Southeastern Barbara Murray, Northeastern Mary Wescott, North Central Debbie Wiser, Western |
Festival Database | Sandra Preysz, Chair |
Festival Cups | Mary Jane Timmer, Chair |
Junior Composers Contest | Joanie Pegram, Chair Regional Chair Shirley Erickson, North Central W. T. Skye Garcia, South Central Nanette Meyette, Northeastern Cheryl Poe, Southeastern Patty Hadley, Western |
Lynn Freeman Olson Composition Award | James Schnar & Lisa Smith, Co-Chairs |
Mary Alice Cox Award | Matt Miller, Chair |
PNP Robinson Ballet Award | Justin Gray, Chair |
Wendell Irish Viola Award | Dr. George Keck, Chair |
Angie Greer Music in Poetry Award | Jordon Young, Chair |
Martha Marcks Mack Junior Vocal Award | Kristin Ivers, Chair |
Stillman Kelley Awards & Thelma Byrum Award | Linda Maurhoff, Chair |
Claire Ulrich-Whitehurst Piano Award | Marcia Chaplin, Chair |
Marilyn Caldwell Piano Award | Linda Lind, Chair |
Music for the Blind Composition Award (Fowler) & Benzinger Award | Lee Ann Cummings, Chair |
Joyce Walsh Junior Disability Award | Alisha Snyder, Chair |
PNP Lana M. Bailey Piano Concerto Award | Delores Blaser, Chair |
PNP Michael R. Edwards Award | Michael Edwards, Chair |
Membership Division
Chair | Natlynn Hayes |
Individual Membership | Jimmie Stephens, Chair |
Junior Membership | Laurie Marshall, Chair |
Student/Collegiate Membership | Lucinda Lear, Chair |
Senior Membership | Natlynn Hayes, Chair |
Course of Study/Program Planning | Heidi Hong, Chair |
Senior Yearbooks | Patsy Whitaker, Chair |
Senior Club Reporting & Evaluation | Linda Flick, Chair |
Senior Orientation & Leadership Training | Ann Guest, Chair |
Public Relations Division
Chair |
Julie Watson Committee: Gay Dill, Karen Greenhalgh, Marschnee Strong |
Media | Valerie Harris, Chair |
NFMC Citations | Beth Harrison, Chair |
Centennial Chamber Commendation | Dr. Zuill Bailey, Chair |
Audio/Visual Equipment | Dr. Zuill Bailey, Manager Committee: Wendell Anderson, Terry Blair, William Elmore |
Editorial Board | Susan Rigoulot, Chair Mary Wescott, North Central Mary Thomason, South Central Kristin Ivers, Northeastern Dr. Janie Gilliam, Southeastern Wilma Hawkins, Western |
Junior Keynotes Magazine | Jeanne Hryniewicki, Editor |
Music Clubs Magazine | Jean Moffatt, Editor |
Student/Collegiate Division
Chair | Lucinda Lear |
Student/Collegiate Auditions | Dr. Liana Valente, Chair |
Student/Collegiate Composers Competitions | Jim McCutcheon, Chair |
Lynn Freeman Olson Composition Award | James Schnars & Naomi Sanchez, Co-Chairs |
Myrtle Mehan/Hazel Morgan Music Education Scholarship | Karl Morris, Chair |
Herman and Mary Neuman Award | Dr. Judy Delzell, Chair |
Lynn Freeman Olson Award in Piano Pedagogy | James Schnars & Lisa Smith, Co-Chairs |
Gretchen E. Van Roy Scholarship for Music Education | Gloria Grilk, Chair |
Elizabeth Grieger Wiegand Award | Dr. Paula Savaglio, Chair |
Music Therapy Award — Ruth B. Robertson Award & Dorothy Dann Bullock Award | Melba Maechtlen, Chair |
Oscar Valentin Award in Violin | Bobbie Satterwhite, Chair |
Ernest Bluhm Flute Award | Dana Boney, Chair |
PNP Elizabeth Paris French Horn Award | Roger Lear, Chair |
PNP Carolyn Nelson Double Reed Award | Tim Baumann, Chair |
PNP Frances J. Nelson Tuba Award | Frances J. Nelson, Chair |